Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP)

DEGREE PROGRAMS

Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP)

Federal Financial Aid regulations require schools to certify that each student applicant for Federal Financial Aid is making Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP). SAP has two parts:

  1. GPA: Students receiving financial aid must maintain a cumulative GPA of 2.0 or above.
  2. Maximum Time Frame: According to federal regulations, students receiving financial aid may not exceed 150 percent of the standard time expected of a student to complete her/his degree. This means that the maximum time frame for eligibility for Federal Financial Aid is 6 years. This includes all terms, whether or not the student actually received financial aid. It also includes enrollment periods prior to the CJC’s participation in the Federal Financial Aid programs.

When looking at each student’s enrollment history, the CJC will evaluate whether or not the student has completed the appropriate number of credits at the time of financial aid certification, based on the individual student’s enrollment history.

In order to meet this maximum time frame of 6 years to completion, for financial aid purposes, full-time students need to satisfactorily complete (at a minimum) the following number of cumulative credits per academic year:

% of Total Required Credits Required for Completion

Instrumentalists & VocalistsPianists
Credits After
136134
Year 117%2322
Year 233%4545
Year 350%6867
Year 467%9189
Year 583%113112
Year 6100%136134

 

Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram